Genworth Mortgage Insurance Online Privacy Notice

Last updated March 9, 2020

This Online Privacy Notice applies to this Genworth Mortgage Holdings, LLC (“Genworth”) website or mobile application and any Genworth subsidiary site that links to this Notice, (each, a Site, and, collectively, Sites).  The term "Genworth" or "we" or "us" or "our" in this Notice refers to subsidiaries of Genworth that link to this Notice. This Notice describes how Sites may collect, use and share information from or about you, and explains how information may be collected and used by us.

Collecting and Using Information

Personal Information We Collect Online

Personal Information means personally identifiable information such as information you provide via forms, surveys, applications or other online fields including name, postal or email addresses, telephone, fax or mobile numbers.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
  • to inform you about important information regarding the Site, products or services for which you apply or may be interested in applying for, or in which you are already enrolled, changes to terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  • to deliver marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including, ads or offers tailored to you;
  • to personalize your experience on the Site;
  • to verify your identity and/or location in order to allow access to your accounts, conduct online transactions and to maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of account and Personal Information;
  • to allow you to participate in surveys and other forms of market research and similar promotions. Some of these activities have additional rules, which may contain additional information about how Personal Information is used and shared;
  • for business purposes, including data analysis, audits, developing and improving products and services, enhancing the Site, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
  • for risk control, for fraud detection and prevention, to comply with laws and regulations, and to comply with other legal process and law enforcement requirements.

We will not use Personal Information:

  • to enable any third party or affiliate to market its goods or services to you.

Other Information We Collect Online

Other Information is any information other than Personal Information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, other information provided by you such as aggregated and de-identified data

How We Collect and Use Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect and use Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers and/or through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure Sites function properly, for fraud detection and prevention, and security purposes.
  • Using cookies:Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using.  Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, language preferences, and your relationship with us. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online products and services. We collect statistical information about the usage of the Site in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements and content, to understand how account holders and visitors use the Site and to assist us with resolving questions regarding the Site.

    You can refuse to accept these cookies and most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies.  You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site and some online products and services. For example, we will not be able to recognize your device and you will need to answer a challenge question each time you log on.  You also may not receive tailored advertising or other offers from us that may be relevant to your interests and needs.

  • Other technologies including pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIFs: These may be used in connection with some Site pages, downloadable mobile applications and HTML-formatted email messages to measure the effectiveness of our communications, the success of our marketing campaigns, to compile statistics about usage and response rates, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for fraud detection and prevention, for security purposes, for advertising, and to assist us in resolving account holders’ questions regarding use of our Site.
  • Flash objects: As part of our solutions for online authentication, we use Flash objects (sometimes referred to as “Local Shared Objects”) to help us recognize you and your device when you come back to the Site. For our pages running Adobe® Flash® content (demos and tutorials with moving content), we use Flash objects to determine your browser type and version of Adobe Flash in order for you to view the content. Deleting cookies does not delete Flash objects. You can learn more about Flash objects - including how to control and disable them - through the Adobe interface. If you choose to disable Flash objects from our Site, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the Site or benefit from the information and services offered.
  • IP Address:Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for compliance and security purposes, for advertising, and administering the Site.
  • Aggregated and De-identified Data: Aggregated and De-identified Data is data that we may create or compile from various sources, including but not limited to accounts and transactions.  This information, which does not identify individual account holders, may be used for our business purposes, which may include offering products or services, research, marketing or analyzing market trends, and other purposes consistent with applicable laws.

Additional Information

Third party widgets

We may allow certain widgets (e.g., social share buttons) on our Sites that enable users to easily share information on another platform, such as a social media platform.  The third parties that own these widgets may have access to information about your browsing on pages of our Sites where these widgets are placed.  You may wish to review information at the third party site, such as social media platforms where you have an account, to determine how these third parties collect and treat such information.  Also, see Linking to other sites below.

Linking to other sites

We may provide links to third party sites, service providers or merchants.  If you follow links to sites not affiliated or controlled by Genworth, you should review their privacy and security policies and other terms and conditions, as they may be different from those of our Sites.  Genworth does not guarantee and is not responsible for the privacy or security of these sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of their information.

Social media sites

Genworth may provide experiences on social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook®, Twitter®, YouTube® and LinkedIn® that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered to use them. Any content you post on official Genworth managed social media pages, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any Personal Information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms, is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of those respective platforms. Please refer to them to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.  In addition, please note that when visiting any official Genworth social media pages, you are also subject to Genworth’s Privacy Notice.

Security

To protect Personal Information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable federal and state laws.  These measures may include device safeguards and secured files and buildings as well as oversight of our third party service providers to ensure information remains confidential and secure.

Protecting children’s privacy online

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Additional Privacy Information for California Residents

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) which became effective on January 1, 2020. This Notice provides how Genworth Mortgage Insurance and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Genworth Mortgage Insurance”) collects, uses, and discloses personal information about California residents. Personal information is defined by the CCPA to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. However, please note that not all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Genworth is subject to the CCPA. For example, the CCPA does not apply to information protected by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), or the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”).

California Resident is referred to in this Notice as “you” and “your” and Genworth Mortgage Insurance is referred to in this Notice as “we”, “us,” and “our.”

I. Information We Collect

Over the past 12 months, we may have collected the following personal information about you depending on our specific transaction with you:

  1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers that are capable of being associated with a particular individual.
  2. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as your race or sex.
  3. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  4. Biometric information, such as voice prints.
  5. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  6. Geolocation data, such as device location.
  7. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as call recordings.
  8. Professional or employment-related information, such as your employment history.
  9. Education information, such as your school records or degrees earned.
  10. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Genworth may receive this personal information directly from you or indirectly from you through your use of our websites or your other interactions with us. We may also receive this information from our affiliates, subsidiaries, vendors, or service providers. Genworth collects this information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  1. Marketing our products and services to you, including responding to your requests for product or service information.
  2. Researching and analyzing our marketing efforts.
  3. Responding to legal requests and complying with regulatory requirements.
  4. Auditing our interactions and concurrent transactions with you, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  5. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.
  6. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our websites and other interactions with you.
  7. Short-term, transient use, when your personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about you or otherwise alter your experience outside the current interaction.
  8. Maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services.
  9. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  10. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

II. Information We Share

Over the last twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed your personal to a third party for a business or commercial purpose. The types of personal information and the business and commercial purposes are consistent with what is described in Section I of the Notice.

III. Your Rights

Once we receive a verifiable request from you, you have the right to request that we provide you with the following:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information.
  4. The categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  5. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  6. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

You also have the right to request that we delete personal information about you.

Please note that we may not be able to honor all requests. The reasons we may not be able to honor your requests include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. We may not be able to verify your identity;
  2. We may not be able to verify you have the authority to request on behalf of someone else;
  3. The information you request is exempt from the requirements of the CCPA or to the CCPA requirements of requesting to know or delete; or
  4. You have requested this information more than twice during a twelve (12) month period.

Further, we are not required to provide you with information about any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained. We are also not required to reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information.

IV. How to Make a Request to Know or to Delete Personal Information

If you would like to make a request to know the personal information we have collected or maintained about you or if you would like to request we delete your personal information, please submit your request using our Online Form or please call the Genworth ActionCenter at 800 444.5664 Monday through Friday 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM ET. If using the contact form, please put in the comments section either “CCPA – Request to Know” and/or “CCPA – Request to Delete” along with details of your specific request. You will also need to indicate whether you are acting on another’s behalf and indicate in what capacity you are acting. For example, if you are acting as attorney-in-fact pursuant to a power of attorney, we will require you to provide us with a copy of the power of attorney. If not acting as an attorney-in-fact or in a manner ordered by a court, you will need to provide us with notarized written permission from the individual. If submitting an online request, you will not need to submit these documents in the initial request. We will reach out to you separately with instructions.

Based on the information you provide us in the contact form or over the phone, we may need additional information to verify your identity. If we have questions regarding your identity after we receive your request, we will contact you for additional information.

V. Specific Rights for Employees and Contractors

As a job applicant, employee or contractor of Genworth, you have certain rights under the CCPA. Among those rights include knowing the categories of information we collect about you and the purpose for which we will use your personal information. Also, we cannot collect additional categories of personal information about you or use your personal information for additional purposes without providing you with an additional notice. However, the CCPA does not provide you with the right to submit a request to know or a request delete personal information as stated in Sections III and IV of this Notice. Please see below for the categories of personal information Genworth collects as well as the purposes for which we collect that information.

The categories of information we collect about job applicants, employees, and contractors may include the following:

  1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers that are capable of being associated with a particular individual.
  2. Personal Information, such as your financial, medical or health insurance information.
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as your race or sex.
  4. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  5. Biometric information, such as voice prints.
  6. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  7. Geolocation data, such as device location.
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as call recordings.
  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as your employment history.
  10. Education information, such as your school records or degrees earned.
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

The purposes we collect the above categories of personal information include:

  1. To properly review and assess your job application or contract.
  2. To review and manage your role and performance as an employee or contractor, including any correspondence between you and Genworth.
  3. To manage and administer your pay and applicable benefits, such as your health insurance and 401(k).
  4. To support Genworth’s efforts in maintaining a safe and supportive work environment.
  5. To research, analyze and develop business or product plans.
  6. To conduct investigative criminal background checks or obtain consumer reports containing information as to your character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living.
  7. To prevent, detect, and address any and all security incidents and illegal activity.
  8. To meet any legal, regulatory, or court-ordered requirements associated with your job application, employment, or contract.

VI. We Do Not Sell Your Data

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, including the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. This is also noted in our Online Privacy Policy which can be found here.

VII. Discrimination Prohibited

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA.

VIII. Changes to the Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time. Please check the “last updated” date at the end of this Notice to see when the Notice was last updated.

IX. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about what has been provided in this Notice, please send your question or concern to the following address or contact the ActionCenter at 800 444.5664:

  • Genworth Mortgage Insurance
  • Attention: Chief Compliance Officer
  • 8325 Six Forks Road
  • Raleigh, NC 27615

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make changes to the Online Privacy Notice, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Notice. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we post the revised Notice on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.